Thursday, December 1, 2011

Barry & Patten

After some intensive research, I was able to compile the below evidence may clarify some of the assumed history of Barry & Patten. Below is an ad that ran in the Daily Alta from July 16, 1858 through November 8th, 1858 in which a 'half bottle' is promoted.  I can't help but want to believe this is the legendary face embossed Barry and Patten cylinder.  Based on the below information, the 116 & 118 address was only used from 1855 through most of 1858.  Around early September of 1858 they moved to the south East corner of Montgomery and Sacramento (the 400 block) and then on September 23rd changed their Daily Alta ad to reflect the new address.  Barry & Patten moved once again in the spring of 1864 to their third and final location of 413 Montgomery. July 20th 1878 was the end of the fabled Barry & Patten partnership as evidenced by the below sheriff's auction of their property.

What is the general consensus on the age of the shoulder embossed versus the face embossed bottles ? These advertisements and city directory listings suggest that the face embossed variant is the newest variant.  What throws me off is the fact that there are supposedly smooth base shoulder embossed variants, but how can that be possible if the shoulder embossed 114 & 116 Montgomery variant has to be in the 1853-1855 range ?

Did the mold maker make a mistake and hammer out 114 & 116 instead of 116 & 118 ? Ideas anyone ? It is possible that the glasshouse kept using the shoulder embossed mold well after Barry & Patten moved from 114 & 116, but why would such a successful establishment go cheap and not decide to change the mold on their bottle ? Maybe some diggers can recall specific bottles that were dug next to broken or whole Barry & Patten bottles ? Regardless, the Barry & Patten bottles are incredibly significant and represent two of San Francisco's truest pioneers. Who knows, maybe a face embossed Bank Exchange cylinder will surface one day.........

1852: Barry & Patten, saloon and billiards, 116 Montgomery
1852: Carothers, (McNulty, C. &Co.,) bankers, 118 Montgomery
1852: McCright, atty at law, 118 Montgomery
1852: Wells, Fargo & Co., bankers, express and forwarding, 114 Montgomery

1854: Barry & Patten, saloon, 116 Montgomery
1854: Carothers, Anderson & Go. bankers, 118 Montgomery
1854: Higgins Wm. L. notary public, 118 Montg'ry

1855: Barry & Patten, saloon, 116 and 118 Montgomery (from Daily Alta, no available 1855 directory).

1856: BARRY & PATTEN, wholesale and retail dealers in wines and liquors, 116 and 118 Mont'y
1856: STALLMAM & CO. mcht tailors. 114 Mont'y

1857: Barry & Patten, saloon, 116 and 118 Montgomery (from Daily Alta, no available 1857 directory).

1858: BARRY (Theodore A.) & PATTEN (Benjamin A.) wholesale and retail wines and liquors,
116 and 118 Montgomery
1858: Mayer Charles, meltor, at 114 Montgomery
1858: Ringel C. at Kellogg & Humbert's, 114 Mont'y
1858: Ruhling Edward, assayer, at 114 Montgomery, dwl Pine bet Dupont and Kearny

1859: BARRY (Theo.A.) & PATTEN (Benj. A.) wines and liquors, SE cor Sac and Mont and 127 Sac

1856 City Directory

July 16th, 1858

September 19th, 1858

September 23, 1858

April 5th, 1864

June 14th, 1878

1 comment:

  1. Wow! I have never seen these bottles and Im in love! Just beautiful stuff there... its so interesting to see the eastern glass with the western style on the face embossed variant. I would agree the shoulder embossed bottle is older by glass manufacturing standards. The embossing of course had to be on the shoulders in a three piece mold, which was a common use in the 1850's where as it seems to have lost appeal into the 60's. It wouldn't be until the 1860's and even 70's that the two piece mold whiskey cylinder became standard use making it easier to face emboss the bottles. There are however Iron pontiled cylinders from doyttville in the 1850's in a two piece mold, so it was being used. There seems to be evidence of eastern glass houses using the snap case as early as the 1850's also. Its possible that when the mold changed the manufacturer also changed, the new manufacture having not yet adopted the snap case while the old manufacturer had in the course of production.